Schedule of Events

 

Stampede Week - Schedule of Events

Make sure to follow us on Twitter @uco_se #ucosw19 to get continuous updates!  

Saturday, August 10

Housing Event - Residence Hall Move-in - All Day- NUC Ballrooms

Family Dinner- 6 P.M. - 8 P.M. - Buddy's

Welcome Home Week Carnival - 8 P.M. - 10 P.M. - Residence Halls

 

Sunday, August 11

Day at OAR with Housing - 1 P.M. - 5 P.M. - Lake Arcadia

Zombies vs. Humans - 7 P.M. - 9 P.M. - Plunkett Park

Housing Community Meeting  9 P.M. - 10 P.M. - Residence Hall

 

Monday, August 12

Game of Games (Playfair) - 1 P.M. - 3 P.M. - Wellness Center

Bleach Your Tee! - 4 P.M. - 6 P.M. - Blue Tent

 

Tuesday, August 13

Central Locate (Free Succulent) - 11 A.M. - 1 P.M. - Broncho Lake Clocktower

Escape Room - 11 A.M. - 1 P.M. - NUC 202

Forensic Science Institute Open House - 1 P.M. - 3 P.M. - FSI Lobby

Forge Small Group Reunions -  2 P.M. - 3:30 P.M. - BUS Rooms

BINGO - 6 P.M. - 8 P.M. - Ballrooms

FSL Drive-In Movie Night (Space Jam) - 8 P.M. - 10 P.M. - Lot 4


Wednesday, August 14

Central Locate (Dunk Tank) - 11 A.M. - 1 P.M. - Broncho Lake Clocktower

Escape Room - 11 A.M. - 1 P.M. - NUC 202

College of Math & Science Open House - 1 P.M. - 3 P.M. - Howell Hall Atrium

College of Fine Arts & Design Open House - 3 P.M. - 4:30 P.M. - Mitchell Education Center Lobby

Forge Small Group Reunions - 2 P.M. - 3:30 P.M. - BUS Rooms

The Block - 7 P.M. - 10 P.M. - Suites Courtyard

 

Thursday, August 15

Central Locate (Photo Booth) - 11 A.M. - 1 P.M.-  Broncho Lake Clocktower

Escape Room - 11 A.M. - 1 P.M. - NUC 202

College of Liberal Arts Open House - 1 P.M. - 3 P.M. - South Wing Atrium, Liberal Arts Bldg

College of Education and Professsional Studies Open House - 3 P.M. - 4 P.M.  - Education Room 101

Broncho Rally - 7 P.M. - 9 P.M. - Plunkett Park

Glow in the Dark Dodge Ball - 9 P.M. - 10:30 P.M. - Plunkett Park

 

Friday, August 16

College of Business Open House - 1 P.M. - 3 P.M. - Business Building Atrium

Freshman Convocation Line-up - 3 P.M. - Old North

Freshman Convocation - 3:45 P.M. - NUC Ballrooms

Convocation Picnic - 5 P.M. - Plunkett Park

 

Saturday, August 17

14th Annual Wake Up In Wantland, Wantland Stadium 9 P.M. - 1 A.M.

 

Sunday, August 18

Stampede Week Evening Programming: Bronze & Blue Scrimmage 7 P.M. Wantland Stadium

 

Monday, August 19

Central Locate 7:30 A.M. - 1 P.M. HES, Business Building, & Library

HAB Poster Sale 9 A.M. - 5 P.M. Broncho Lake Blue Tent

Fraternity & Sorority Life Fair 9:30 A.M.  2 P.M. Broncho Lake

Stampede Week Night Event, Water World 8 P.M. Plunkett Park

 

Tuesday, August 20

Central Locate 7:30 A.M.-1 P.M. HES, Business Building, & Library

HAB Poster Sale 8 A.M.-5 P.M. Broncho Lake Blue Tent

Volunteer & Part Time Job Fair 9 A.M.  1 P.M. Broncho Lake

OBI Blood Drive 11 A.M. - 4 P.M. Heritage Room

      ROTC Picnic 11 A.M. -2 P.M.  Thatcher Hall Lawn

Stampede Week Night Event, Silent Storm 8 P.M. NUC Ballrooms

 

Wednesday, August 21

HAB Poster Sale 8 A.M.- 5 P.M. Broncho Lake Blue Tent

Student Involvement Fair 9:30 A.M. - 2 P.M. Broncho Lake Blue Tent: Rain Site: NUC Ballrooms

Broncho Pride T-Shirt Distribution 10 A.M. NUC 424

OBI Blood Drive 11 A.M.- 4 P.M. Heritage Room

Stampede Week Comedian 8 P.M. - Joel McHale - Hamilton Fieldhouse

 

 

Thursday, August 22

Interfaith Fair 10 A.M. - 1 P.M. Broncho Lake

Panhellenic Orientation 6 P.M. NUC Constitution Hall

Stampede Week Event Hypnotist - Glenn Rottman, YouTube Hypnotist  8 PM NUC Ballrooms

 

 

 


Full HTML Version